Processing, please wait...

Pay Complete Pay Error
HomePrivacy Policy
ComNet Telecom (HK) Limited Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement

ComNet Telecom (HK) Limited Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement 

This privacy policy statement sets out the policies and practices of ComNet Telecom (HK) Limited (“Our Company”) in the collection, use, sharing and protection of customers’ personal information. Our Company may update or change this policy and these changes will be posted in ComNet’s website. Please note that this Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis. 


  1. Our Pledge
    Our Company is committed to safeguard the privacy of individuals with respect to your personal data. Our Company assure that our policies and practices, and those adopted by our affiliated companies and agents in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of your personal data comply with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”) under the laws of Hong Kong, as well as the relevant code of practice and guidance issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.

  2. Personal Information Collection Statement
    As a customer of Our Company, or a visitor or user of our website(s), it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal data including, but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, identity document number and/or its copy, telephone number, fax number, home address and/or its proof, email address, credit card information, bank account number etc. when you apply to us and/or continue to subscribe with us for any service and/or product. If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, Our Company may not be able to provide or continue to provide the services to you. Our Company shall keep your personal data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data will be in accordance with requirements under the Ordinance and this Statement. Our Company may use and retain the personal data provided by you Our Company assure that our policies and practices, and those adopted by our affiliated companies and agents in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of your personal data comply with the requirements and the provisions of the statement.

    Information relating to your use of Our Company services, such as call/connection time, duration, origin and destination, may be automatically collected for our accurate reporting and administration of your accounts. Some of our websites may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregate statistics relating to our visitors to advertisers.

    Some of our websites may collect aggregate information about our visitors, e.g. statistics on the number of visits. This type of data may include, but is not limited to, the browser type and version, operating system, IP address and/or domain name.

    When you visit our websites, Our Company will record your visit only and will not collect any personal data from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our websites will not be deployed for collecting personal data. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system, but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites. Our websites may bar users who do not accept Cookies.

    Calls between you and our Customer Service Hotline may be recorded for the purposes of staff training, improvement of service quality and clarification of contractual issues.

    Our Company may use and retain the personal data provided by you for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:
    i. Processing of your service application, and provisioning of the services;
    ii. Subject to your consent, Our Company may use your personal data mentioned above for marketing the goods and/or services (restricted to insurance, banking, finance, education, media, entertainment and leisure, health and beauty, apparel, jewelry, electrical and electronic products, hotels and travelling, restaurants and catering, logistic and transport, real estate agency, concierge services and social network services) (irrespective of whether we are remunerated for such marketing activities) relating to us and our business partners. Our Company may dispatch to you the promotional information via direct marketing telephone calls, e-mail, e-message(SMS/MMS/ smartphone messaging application) , facsimile, direct mailings etc. Our Company will enquire your preference on nature of products/services before we provide you with the direct marketing promotional materials.
    iii. Processing of any benefits for you arising out of the services;
    iv. Analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or account status in relation to the provision of the services;
    v. Processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;
    vi. Facilitating the daily operation of your account, provisioning of customer services and/or the collection of overdue amounts in your account in relation to the services;
    vii. Enabling us to perform any obligations on interconnection or conform with other industry practices, or to comply with any requests stipulated by governmental or regulatory authorities; and
    viii. Enabling us in prevention of crime.

    Our Company may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) your personal data to the following parties to use, disclose, process or retain your personal data for the purposes mentioned above:
    i. Our agents and contractors (including IT, network, customer service, sales agents and contractors), telecommunications operators, and service providers for the provision of our services;
    ii. Our business partners;
    iii. Banks, financial institutions and credit providers;
    iv. Debt collection agencies, credit reference agencies and security agencies;
    v. Regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies and courts;
    vi. Our professional advisers, and any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to us; and
    vii. Any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you.

    In addition, in accordance with your agreement with us or consent given to us (as the case may be), Our Company may disclose and transfer your personal data (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) to our affiliated companies, business partners for the purposes of carrying out market research and credit assessments and ensuring such personal data provided by you to us fulfills the aforesaid or other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or as required by law from time to time.
     
  3. Security Statement
    Our Company uses various encryption techniques to transmit via the Internet your personal data, which can only be accessed by our authorized personnel. Given the operational nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that the transmission is fully secure. In order to prudently preserve all personal data obtained from users of our websites, apart from firewalls and other sophisticated technical facilities, we also provide and maintain other stringent security measures so as to protect our system as well as the information and data retained therein from accidental or malicious destruction or damage. 

  4. Enquiries
    If you do not wish to receive direct marketing promotional information from us with respect to the telecommunication and/or other categories of products/services mentioned above, or do not wish us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the aforesaid direct marketing purposes , please contact our Customer Service Hotline 1021 050 to obtain the “Opt Out Direct Marketing Application Form” by returning the form by post: 25/F, CITIC Telecom Tower, 93 Kwai Fuk Road, Kwai Chung, New Territories, Hong Kong or by fax: 3110 1950 to our Data Protection Officer after completion.


Back to top
 
Please enter your password with the virtual keyboard Close